Grad Supervisors

Prior to contacting a potential supervisor, we recommend you read the following information:

• Faculty of Graduate Studies Handbook of Graduate Supervision
(see particularly the section "Communication of Expectations" in "The Working Relationship")
• Faculty of Graduate Studies Policies and Procedures Manual

Applicants should check individual websites for detailed information on faculty members.

Name Research abstract
Keith Adams

Molecular and genomic evolution, genome duplication (polyploidy), duplicate gene evolution, evolution of gene regulation.

Amy Angert

Plant evolutionary ecology; geographic range limits and rarity; population dynamics and community structure.

Guus Bakkeren

Molecular Plant-Microbe Interactions. Emphasis on cereal-infecting fungal pathogen systems: Structural & Functional Genomic and Proteomic analyses to discover the molecular basis of the wheat leaf rust fungus, Puccinia triticina, and the barley smut, Ustilago hordei, pathogenic and virulence capabilities.

Mary Berbee

Molecular phylogenetic studies of fungi and evolution of fungal life history stategies.

Jörg Bohlmann

Plant molecular biology, genomics and biochemistry. Natural products and chemical ecology of forest trees.

Quentin Cronk

The study of plant form using the techniques of comparative genomics, molecular developmental biology and evolutionary biology.

Naomi Fast

Genome evolution, spliceosomal intron evolution, parasitic adaptation - focusing on microsporidia, a highly derived group of parasitic fungi.

Sean Graham

Systematics and evolution of vascular plants, focusing on using DNA sequence data to infer relationships at deep and recent levels of seed plant, angiosperm and monocot phylogenetic history.

 

George Haughn

Plant Developmental Genetics. Molecular genetics of seed coat development in Arabidopsis thaliana.

Reinhard Jetter

Plant biochemistry, physiology and chemical ecology; molecular biology and enzymology of wax metabolism; chemical composition, physiological function and ecological roles of plant surface lipids.

Patrick Keeling

Early eukaryote evolution, molecular phylogeny, protistology.

Ljerka Kunst

Molecular genetic and biochemical studies of seed lipid and epicuticular wax metabolism and their regulation in Arabidopsis thaliana.

Brian Leander

Marine invertebrate zoology, protozoology, evolutionary morphology & phylogenetics.

Jae-Hyeok Lee

Molecular genetics of sexual development in green algae, focusing on gene regulatory networks and cell wall assembly; Phylogenomics study of developmental mechanisms for the evolution of land plants from their green algal ancestors; Genetic engineering of algae for efficient carbon capture and biofuel production.

Xin Li

Utilizing a combination of molecular genetics, biochemical and genomics approaches to understand the natural resistance mechanisms of plants against microbial pathogens including fungi, bacteria, and viruses.

Wayne Maddison

Spider systematics and evolution.

Patrick Martone

Marine phycology; biomechanics of macroalgae.

Laura Wegener Parfrey

Eukaryotic microbial ecology in coastal environments; Eukaryotes in the microbiome.

Loren Rieseberg

Speciation, domestication, conservation biology, and weed evolution.

Abel Rosado

Characterization of ER-PM contact site components involved in plant stress tolerance

Lacey Samuels

Plant cell biology, cellular basis of secretion of plant cell wall components; lignification in xylem development; ABC transporters and cuticle secretion

Hélène Sanfaçon

Molecular plant virology. Functional studies of viral proteinases, assembly of viral replication complexes, interaction of plant viruses with RNA silencing and design of novel antiviral strategies.

Curtis Suttle

The biology of viruses that infect marine phytoplankton and bacteria, and the role of these viruses in population dynamics and geochemical cycles.

Philippe Tortell

Biological oceanography; carbon dioxide, and trace metal controls on marine phytoplankton and bacteria.

Michelle Tseng

The Tseng lab investigates ecological and evolutionary responses of populations and communities to novel environments.  We test and refine theory related to predator-prey dynamics, body size variation, intra- and interspecific competition, and the maintenance of genetic variation, using laboratory and field experiments with freshwater plant and animal communities.  We also use museum collections to investigate long term patterns in organism phenotype. 

Geoffrey Wasteneys

Plant Cell Biology and Molecular Genetics; organization of the cytoskeleton and its role in cell wall formation, intracellular motility and growth anisotropy in the higher plant Arabidopsis thaliana and the characean algae; plant responses to abiotic and endogenous signals.

Jeannette Whitton

Plant molecular systematic and evolution; the evolution of asexual polyploid complexes in higher plants.

Yuelin Zhang

We are interested in how local resistance and systemic acquired resistance are regulated in plants.